App Majik collects personal information about you when you register to use and/or use the App Majik platform, or mobile Apps created with the App Majik platform (togetherĀ App Majik Platform).

Personal information is any information or opinion about you from which your identity can be ascertained, including your name, email address and other information you provide that may assist App Majik in conducting its business or meeting its legal obligations.

App Majik follows the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) when dealing with your personal information. The NPPs set out minimum standards regarding the collection, use and storage of personal information.

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

    App Majik may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. For example, App Majik collects and holds personal information about you for the purpose of:

    • Providing you with the App Majik Platform;
    • Providing you with access to social networking services within the App Majik Platform;
    • Conducting App Majik business;
    • Customising promotional or advertising material made available via the App Majik Platform;
    • Contacting you regarding the App Majik Platform; and
    • Monitoring your use of the App Majik Platform.

    In most cases, if you do not provide App Majik with requested personal information, App Majik may not be able to supply you with full access to the App Majik Platform.

    Ordinarily, personal information will only be directly collected from you, and App Majik will not use your personal information for purposes unrelated to the App Majik Platform unless App Majik first obtains your consent. If you agree, App Majik will collect personal information from you via social networking and other mediums you nominate, such as via a connection with Facebook.

    App Majik will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information, and where possible, will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously, provided it is practicable and lawful to do so.

    App Majik may disclose your personal information to:

    • Our related bodies corporate;
    • Third parties (including customers of the App Majik Platform) or individuals who assist us in providing the App Majik Platform, who contribute to the App Majik Platform or who perform functions on our behalf (such as consultants, agents, lawyers etc); or
    • Anyone else who you authorise us to make a disclosure to.

    App Majik will not send your personal information outside of Australia without:

    • Obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied by your use of the App Majik Platform); or
    • otherwise complying with the NPPs.

    App Majik does not represent third parties who may receive your personal information will have privacy policies equivalent to this one or be subject to the Privacy Act.

  2. Storage and Security

    During transmission, App Majik cannot guarantee the privacy or security of personal information you submit. However, once received, App Majik takes reasonable steps to securely store your personal information and to protect it from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. For example, App Majik may implement measures to safeguard your information in the form of written privacy policies and physical, electronic or procedural protection. Information is destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected.

  3. Access and Correction

    If you believe that any personal information held by App Majik about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact App Majik.

    On your request, App Majik will give you access to the personal information held about you, except in limited circumstances prescribed by the NPPs. App Majik may require you to reasonably identify yourself as part of an access request and may also charge a fee for providing access (which will be limited to the amount of our reasonable expenses incurred in responding to your request).

Your all in one platform for managing your festival program.

Products

AppMajik CMS

Demo App ( Coming Soon )

Contact

Email: hello@appmajik.com
Phone: +61 403 083 194